MATHEMATICS ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-2018


Jump To:

Hong Kong Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest

Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Heat)

World Mathematics Team Championship of 2017


Issue Date Event Organized by Class Student(s) Prize
June 香港青少年數學精英選拔賽 保良局 3L 熊嘉堯 2nd Class Award
International Mathematics Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest HK The Hong Kong Acedemy for Gifted Education 4J Holden Yip Honorable Mention
CDSC Mathematics Competition Hong Kong Catholic Diocesan Schools Council 4J Holden Yip 1st Runner-up
4L Darwin Chan
4L Daniel Ko
4L Sam Ko
4P Brian Lai
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Heat) The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association 1P Anthony To 1st Class Award
1L Jovi Lau 2nd Class Award
1L Marc Hui
1J Nicole Li
1J Thomas Chung
1L Sharon Ng 3rd Class Award
1L Alva Tang
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Heat) 2L Sunny Poon 1st Class Award
2L Jeffrey Cheung
2L Jack Lee
2M Jeffrey Tam 2nd Class Award
2J Jacky Yeung
2L Heidi Wong
2P Gary Ng 3rd Class Award
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Semi-final) 2L Sunny Poon 2nd Class Award
2L Jack Lee
2P Gary Ng 3rd Class Award
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Final) 2P Gary Ng 2nd Class Award
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Heat) 3M Lister Chan 2nd Class Award
3L Bosco Hung
3L Anthony Chan
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Semi-final) 3L Bosco Hung 2nd Class Award
3L Anthony Chan 3rd Class Award
3M Lister Chan
Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Final) 3L Bosco Hung 1st Class Award
Asia International Mathematical Olympiad (Semi-final) The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association 2P Bosco Hung Gold Award
4J Gary Ng Bronze Award
Asia International Mathematical Olympiad (Heat) 1P Anthony To Gold Award
2P Gary Ng Silver Medal
3L Bosco Hung Gold Award
3L Anthony Chan Silver Medal
3M Lister Chan Bronze Award
Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition Pui Ching Middle School 2L Sunny Poon Bronze Award
The National Hua Luo-geng Cup Math Competition The National Hua Luo-geng Cup Mathematics Competition Hong Kong Committee 1P Anthony To 3rd Honor
April Hong Kong Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest Po Leung Kuk and the HK Association for Science and Mathematics Education 3L Bosco Hung 二等獎
Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad (Heat) The Education University of and Mathematics Education Section, Education Bureau 4L Darwin Chan 3rd Honor
Jan Hua Xia Cup Math Competition (Heat) The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association 1L Jovi Lau 2nd Class Award
1J Thomas Chung
1J Nicole Li
1L Marc Hui
1L Alva Tang 3rd Class Award
1L Sharon Ng
2L Sunny Poon 1st Class Award
2L Jeffrey Cheung
2L Jack Lee
2L Heidi Wong 2nd Class Award
2J Jacky Yeung
3M Lister Chan
3L Bosco Hung
3L Anthony Chan
Nov World Mathematics Team Championship of 2017 HKVEP 4J Isaac Chan Team Merit
4J Holden Yip
4L Darwin Chan
4L Henry Chiu
4M Daniel Lam
4P Brian Lai
4J Holden Yip Gold Medal
4L Darwin Chan Silver Medal