65 Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival


English Section
Shungtakians continuously and actively participated in the 65th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival this year. There were 497 entries this year. 13 students were awarded the First Place, 25 were awarded the 2nd Place and 30 were awarded the 3rd Place. There were 285 students who achieved Merit. 109 students achieved Proficiency this year.

Prize-giving photos

English Bible Speaking: open

English Dramatic Duologue

English Public Speaking Solo: open

English Public Speaking Team: open

English Solo Prose Reading: non-open

English Solo Verse Speaking: non-open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Dramatic Duologue

HK Schools Speech Festival English Mixed Voice Choral Speaking: non-open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Solo: open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Team: non-open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Team: open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Prose Reading: non-open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Prose Speaking: open

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Verse Speaking: non-open

CDSC English Talent Show

City University Discovery & Innovation Debating Challenge

EMI Drama Festival

HKSSDC Debates (Junior Debate Team)

Jeri Telstar Writing Contest












English Bible Speaking: open

Certificate of Merit

6J SUNNY LAU

6S HELEN CHEUNG

6S MICHELLE CHOI

6S RACHEL HON

6S EVA LO

6S YUKI TANG

6S CRYSTAL WONG

 

English Dramatic Duologue

2nd Runner-up

6S HELEN WONG

6L STEPHANIE CHAN

6L CHERRY HONG

6L ISAAC LO

6L AUDREY SHAM

6L ERIC YU

   

Certificate of Merit

6M RICHELIA YEUNG

6L SOPHIE KWOK

6J CECILIA CHUNG

6J YOYO LAI

Certificate of Proficiency

6J JOYCE WONG

6L DAVID CHOW

6L ANNIE LAU

6L JOYCE MA

6L MAN WONG

6J CHERYL JIAN

6J JENNIFER LAU

6M SUNNIE CHEUK

6M NATALIE HUI

6M ROSANNA LAU

   



English Public Speaking Solo: open

2nd Runner-up

6M KENNIX LEE

6S KARINLA LAW

   

English Public Speaking Team: open

Certificate of Merit

6L MAY LAM

6L DAVID CHOW

6L JOANNE HO

6L KATRINA YU

6P MICHAEL CHONG

6S INCE CHAN

6S JOE CHAN

6S BEN CHAN

6S ANGUS CHAN

6S EDDIE CHEUNG

6S SELINA CHEUNG

6S NICOLE CHO

6S LILY KO

6S KARINLA LAW

6S KENNETH LEE

6S HOWARD LIN

6S WARREN TANG

6S TRACY WONG

6S HENRY YEUNG

 

English Solo Prose Reading: non-open

Champion

6M RICHELIA YEUNG

6P TOBY LEUNG

   

1st Runner-up

6L BRIAN CHIU

6L CHERRY HONG

6L TIM MAK

6J JASMINE CHE

2nd Runner-up

6L KATRINA YU

6L KATRINA YU

6S KENNETH LEE

6S CARRIE YIP

Certificate of Merit

6L DAVID CHAN

6L ANNIE LAU

6L CASTOLO LEUNG

6L RYAN LI

6L AUDREY SHAM

6L JENNY WONG

6L ANDY WONG

6L GOLDEN WONG

6L VINCENT YU

6J CECILIA CHUNG

6J PINKY JIM

6M ROSANNA LAU

6M KENNIX LEE

6M MICHELLE LEUNG

6S ABIGAIL CHAN

6S CHRISTY LAM

6S MAGGIE LEUNG

6S JANICE LEUNG

   

Certificate of Proficiency

6L TOMMY CHAN

6L STEPHANIE CHAN

6L DAVID CHOW

6L SISI GU

6L MIKI KWOK

6L JOSEPH LAU

6L MATTHEW LEE

6L STEPHANIE NGAI

6L JEREMY PUN

6L ARTHUR TSANG

6L HENRY WONG

6L ERIC YOK

6M CHRISTIE LUK

6P EDWIN LAI

   

English Solo Verse Speaking: non-open

2nd Runner-up

6L JOYCE FU

6S HENRY CHUNG

   

Certificate of Merit

6L TOMMY CHAN

6L JOEY CHUK

6L JOANNE HO

6L PINKY HUI

6L KELLY LAU

6L NATALIE LAW

6L DANIEL LI

6L AUDREY SHAM

6L ESTHER TAI

6L KATRINA YU

6J MOSES HO

6J MEI KUNG

6J KOBI KWAN

6J WING SHUM

6J KAMAN SIN

6J BEN WONG

6M JOHN CHEUNG

6M MICKEY CHEUNG

6M SONIA LEI

6M MICKEY NG

6M CHERRY SZE

6M DAISY TANG

6M RICHELIA YEUNG

6M WINGKY YU

6P ALEX LAI

6P ERIC LAI

6P LEO NG

6S YUKO KOON

6S EMILY NG

6S WINNIE SO

6S KELLY SZE

6S IVY TANG

6S YUKI TANG

6S FRANCIS WONG

6S KENNETH WONG

6S VIVIAN WONG

Certificate of Proficiency

6L KAREN WONG

6J CHERYL JIAN

6J YOYO LAI

6J JENNIFER LAU

6J ANGELA WONG

6M CAMY CHOW

6M BONNY NG

6S CINDY LAU

6S REBECCA WONG

6S SMYRA WONG

6S COCO WU

6S JESSIE YIP

HK Schools Speech Festival English Dramatic Duologue

1st Runner-up

4J YANKI LAU

4J JESSICA LUK

   

HK Schools Speech Festival English Mixed Voice Choral Speaking: non-open

Champion

1J CHRISTY AMAYA

1J BONNIE CHAN

1J KATE CHAN

1J BRIDGET CHEN

1J NICOLE HO

1J ANGEL HO

1J TOMMY IP

1J VENUS IP

1J ANDY KU

1J EDWARD LAI

1J CATHERINE LAI

1J BOBO LAM

1J NELSON LO

1J ANGELA LUK

1J MAX MAN

1J SABRINA NG

1J CHRISTY NG

1J WINKIE NG

1J KELLY PANG

1J TONY PANG

1J WYLIE TAM

1J CHERRY TSANG

1J CHARLIE TSE

1J ELLA WAN

1J SAM WONG

1J KARY WONG

1J YOYO WONG

1J JESSIE WONG

1J GARY WONG

1J AMY YAO

1J OCEAN YIP

1J ISAAC YIP

1J ANGELA YU

1J KINNIE YU

   

Champion

4L NATALIE AU

4L KATY CHAN

4L ALEX CHENG

4L KENNETH CHEUNG

4L RYAN CHEUNG

4L CHRISTINE CHEUNG

4L KATY CHUNG

4L LOUIS HO

4L TOMMY LAI

4L VIVIAN LAI

4L ANNIE LAM

4L EMILY LAU

4L HONS LEE

4L PETER LEE

4L ELAINE LEE

4L JIMMY LEUNG

4L KAREN LEUNG

4L WING LO

4L IRIS LO

4L KATY MAN

4L EMILY NG

4L ELVIS NG

4L KINGSTON TANG

4L MATTHEW TSE

4L ANN TSUI

4L CHARLOTTE WONG

4L IVY WONG

4L JULIA WONG

4L WINKI WONG

4L CHARLES YAU

4L JOEY YAU

4L IRIS YUEN

4L KENNETH YUEN

     

1st Runner-up

5P KENNETH AU

5P JOE CHAN

5P STEVEN CHAN

5P LEON CHAN

5P HANSEL CHAN

5P LOK CHAN

5P SALLY CHAN

5P JENNY CHAN

5P HENRY CHOW

5P ANGELA CHUI

5P VICTOR CHUNG

5P MARK FUNG

5P KELVIN KOO

5P HORACE KWAN

5P ISAAC LAU

5P MINA LAU

5P TOMMY LIU

5P JUKI LO

5P JESSICA MAK

5P YAN NG

5P BELL NG

5P BEN PENG

5P MAGGIE SIN

5P LOUIS SIU

5P SAMPSON SIU

5P YAN SO

5P JEFF SUEN

5P KARY SUN

5P JACQUELINE TSANG

5P ADA TSANG

5P VINCENT WONG

5P ALAN WONG

5P ALEX WONG

5P BOBBY YAU

5P VICKI YU

5P KEN YU

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Solo: open

1st Runner-up

5M MICHAEL YEUNG      

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Team: non-open

Champion

3L DICKY CHAK

3L BILLY CHAN

3L CARLOS LAU

5L ROSE CHOI

5L JOYCE LEE

5L ANN YIU

   

1st Runner-up

3L SERENA CHAN

3L CHARLENE LAM

3L NANCY TSANG

5J ARKIES WONG

5L CHERRY CHAN

5L CYRUS CHU

5L CHARLIE LAI

5L CHRISTOPHER LAM

5L TIFFANY LAM

5L IRIS LEUNG

5M CRYSTAL TANG

5M NATALIE YAU

5S KATIE LAI

5S ICY LAU

5S SUKI TONG

 

2nd Runner-up

3J KITTY LAU

3J PINKY LEE

3J VANESSA MAN

3J CONNIE TANG

3L JESSICA CHOI

3L CHLOE WONG

4J YANKI LAU

4J JESSICA LUK

4J KATHY NGAI

4L ANNIE LAM

4L ELAINE LEE

4L EMILY NG

5L TIGER CHAN

5L SUNNY KONG

5L GARY LAM

5L XAVIER LEE

5L MARTIN MAK

5L GARY POON

   

HK Schools Speech Festival English Public Speaking Team: open

2nd Runner-up

5L IRIS LEUNG

5M KITTY LAU

5S ICY LAU

 

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Prose Reading: non-open

Champion

5J ANNIKA FUNG

     

1st Runner-up

2L PLATO LAU

5M SHIRLEY TONG

5S DAVID YIU

 

2nd Runner-up

3J ROSALYND YAN

4S PLUM LAU

5J JESSY CHIN

5J YVONNE YAN

5S ICY LAU

     

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Prose Speaking: open

Champion

3J ROSALYND YAN

     

HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Verse Speaking: non-open

Champion

2J RACHEL SUN

2L JADEN LEUNG

4L NATALIE AU

4S MAGGIE CHEUNG

5J LEWIS LIU

     

1st Runner-up

1J TONY PANG

1L HYDI LAI

1P KAREN CHUNG

2J BETTY HO

2J VENUS TANG

2L ZACHARY HO

2L RAINIE MOK

2L WENNY WONG

4S DICKSON WONG

5J ANNIKA FUNG

   

2nd Runner-up

1J ELLA WAN

3J CINDY CHU

3L MELODY CHONG

4J PETITEMOMO MO

4M ANNA WONG

5J KARMEN CHEUNG

5J LANNY YEUNG

5M SHIRLEY TONG

CDSC English Talent Show

1st Runner-up

1J AMY YAO

1J ANDY KU

1J ANGEL HO

1J ANGELA LUK

1J ANGELA YU

1J BOBO LAM

1J BONNIE CHAN

1J BRIDGET CHEN

1J CATHERINE LAI

1J CHARLIE TSE

1J CHERRY TSANG

1J CHRISTY AMAYA

1J CHRISTY NG

1J EDWARD LAI

1J GARY WONG

1J ISAAC YIP

1J JESSIE WONG

1J KARY WONG

1J KATE CHAN

1J KELLY PANG

1J KINNIE YU

1J MAX MAN

1J NELSON LO

1J NICOLE HO

1J OCEAN YIP

1J SABRINA NG

1J SAM WONG

1J TOMMY IP

1J TONY PANG

1J WINKIE NG

1J WYLIE TAM

1J YOYO WONG

City University Discovery & Innovation Debating Challenge

1st Runner-up

4J JOLIE CHAN

4L KATY CHAN

4L PETER LEE

4M CHERRY YEUNG

4M DOROTHY CHANG

4S DAVIN WONG

4S JEN LEUNG

4S MAGGIE CHEUNG

4S PHYLLIS WONG

4S PLUM LAU

 

 

EMI Drama Festival

Outstanding Actress

5J MIKI LI

 

 

 

Certificate of Participation

2L PLATO LAU

2L THOMAS WU

3L ALICE LO

3L BILLY CHAN

3L CARLOS LAU

3L CASSANDRA LEE

3L HITOMI LAI

3L JOYCE FONG

3L MELODY CHONG

3L MICHELLE WONG

3L SHIRLEY CHAN

5J ARKIES WONG

5J JOYCE CHAN

5J MIKI LI

5J OSCAR CHAN

5J SUKI CHEUNG

5J WINNIE CHAN

5L CYRUS CHU

5P HANSEL CHAN

 

HKSSDC Debates (Junior Debate Team)

Champion

3J ROSALYND YAN

3J YANDY CHAN

3L HITOMI LAI

3P ANGELINE TSANG

Jeri Telstar Writing Contest

Certificate of Merit

1J CHERRY TSANG

1J ELLA WAN

1J KINNIE YU